Privacy Policy

We, Glasgow Memory Clinic Ltd ("we", “us”, “our”), are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in this privacy policy) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting www.glasgowmemoryclinic.comyou are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act), the data controller is Glasgow Memory Clinic Ltd.  We are a limited company registered in Scotland under company number SC243637 and have our registered office at c/o Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP, 302 St. Vincent Street, Glasgow, G2 5RZ.  Our main trading address is Glasgow Memory Clinic, The Altum Building, Todd Campus, West of Scotland Science Park, Glasgow, G20 0XA.

Information we may collect from you and how we use it

We may collect information from you at different points on our website:

  • Contact Us

If you submit information through the Contact Us section of our website you may submit your name, address, email address, telephone number and comments and questions. We may use this information to respond to you and deal with any comment you make or question you ask.

  • Technical Information

When you visit our website we may automatically collect the following information:

•  technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

•  information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); pages viewed; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

This is statistical data about our website users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.  We use this information to improve our website and to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for website users and their computers.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Disclosure of your information

We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

·  If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us or others.

·  In the event that we go through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of our assets, your personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

Where we store your personal information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Other websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites.  If you follow a link to or from any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Glasgow Memory Clinic, The Altum Building, Todd Campus, West of Scotland Science Park, Glasgow, G20 0XA or info@glasgowmemoryclinic.com.

Close

Cookies

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use the website you agree to the use of cookies. You can find out more about cookies (including how to block them) in our Cookie Policy.